
Home Antiques Dealers Antiques Categories Antiques Items Antiques Articles Antiques Services Antiques Events Inventory in AATTIC RED-FIGURE COLUMN KRATER BY THE PIG PAINTER- Antiques, Antiquities Two main panels decorate the body of the krater depicting a komos before and after a symposium. One side shows a bearded man in himation pouring wine from an oinochoe and holding a skyphos. He is flanked two youths in himations, one playing an auloi and another holding a column krater. The reverse depicts a nude youth holding a rhyton aloft with two other himation-clad youths each holding vessels. A FOUR-LIGHT CHANDELIER - Antiques, Decorative Arts New York, Circa 1855 New York, Circa 1855 Date: Circa 1855 Four-light chandelier has patinated and gilt lacquer finishes. A GARDEN TABLE. - Antiques, Garden A cast iron tilt-top center table with astrological top featuring symbols of the zodiac. American, circa 1850 A GOTHIC REVIVAL SINUMBRA LAMP - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps The base is marked T.C. Salt-Published 1836. A PAIR OF GEORGE III CARVED & GILTWOOD OVAL LOOKIN - Antiques, Mirrors pair of George III carved and giltwood oval looking glasses in the manner of Thomas Johnson's interpretation of Fontaine's fables, the mirror plates within a gadrooned frame richly adorned with c-scrolls and s-scrolls with acanthus flanking a single flowering branch. Old but not original mirror plate. ANTIQUE FLOWER BASKET BROOCH - Antiques, Jewelry A unique antique flower basket brooch Set with diamonds, sapphires, rubies and peridots,in silver and gold. Detachable brooch fitting. ANTIQUE ETRUSCAN REVIVAL BRACELET - Antiques, Jewelry Antique Etruscan revival bracelet of mesh link design with a central plaque of applied wirework, in 18 kt. gold. A GOLD LEAF CONVEX MIRROR - Antiques, Mirrors Small scale with considerable definition, highlighted by a beautifully carved eagle and bunches of grapes. The gold surfaces have a fine patina. Date:1810 A TRINITARIAN MONK - Antiques, Paintings By William Fitz Circa XIX Century A GEORGE III SILVER-GILT HONEY POT AND STAND - Antiques, Silver Made in London. Weight: 15 oz. (466.5 g.). Of bee-hive form, the body and cover of graduated, reeded lobes intersected with spiralling reeds, to a ring finial handle similarly decorated, on a circular stand with rim to match, crested, fully . A FRENCH SILVER SIX PIECE TEA AND COFFEE SET ON TR - Antiques, Silver Made in Paris. Total weight: 376 ozs A CHINESE PORCELAIN WUCAI RECTANGULAR JAR - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain Painted on one wider side with a fiery Buddhist lion seated on a promontory with forepaws on a tasselled brocade ball, beside a lozenge, and on the other with a seated feline in a similar setting with fencing and bamboo beside a rhinoceros horn and mirror, the narrower sides each with a stylised lotus bloom, all below turquoise scrolls divided by four iron-red ruyi-heads at each comer, the short neck with an iron-red whorl band, the foot with iron-red band of stylised lingzhi. A LOUIS XVI STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED AMARANTH - Antiques, Clocks A Louis XVI style ormolu-mounted amaranth tulipwood sycamore and parquetry. After the model attributed to Jean-Henri Riesener, by Henry Dasson, Paris, circa 1885. Both socles stamped on reverse Henry Dasson A FRENCH MINIATURE ORMOLU PORCELAIN MANTEL CLOCK - Antiques, Clocks A French miniature ormolu mounted porcelain mantel clock in form of an elephant carrying the dial on his back A DUAN INKSTONE WITH WOOD BOX - Antiques, Asian Art Qing dynasty (1644-1911) A FINE JAVANESE TOPENG MASK, 19TH CENTURY. - Antiques, Ethnographic A fine Javanese Topeng mask, 19th century. A LARGE CLOISONNE ENAMEL HU SHAPED VASE AND COVER - Antiques, Asian Art Ming dynasty Wanli period 1573-1619 AD China This archaistic form vase of Hu shape is decorated in typical mid-Ming style with lotus flowers (one of the eight Buddhist emblems and representative of purity, truthfulness in adversity, and creative power), and scrolling leaves against a turquoise ground within horizontal bands. A PAIR OF IMPORTANT NYMPHENBURG VASES - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain A Pair of important Nymphenburg Vases with Painted Onyx Cameos, bearing the initials of Prince Karl Theodor, the brother of King Ludwig I of Bavaria. Date: 1825 A RARE PAIR OF PATINATED BRONZE FLOOR LAMPS - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Pair of dark green patinated bronze floor lamps with upper part ornamented with a six branched star underlined by a ring. Date: 1939 A PORTRAIT OF A ROMAN BEAUTY - Antiques, Paintings Artist: Pierre Olivier Joseph Coomans Date: 1825-1875 Signed lower right. AUTHENTIC AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SWORD - Antiques, Antiques Authentic American Civil War sword dated 186?. The fourth number is worn out. On the other side of the blade is a manufacture name. Deeply strike on the pommel and knuckle bow is “4”, also partly worn out. The guard near the ricasso is stamped with “26”. 1840 model was used by both sides of conflict: the Confederacy and the Union. 38 inches long, length of the blade is 32 inches. ANTIQUE AMERICAN EAGLE HEAD SWORD - Antiques, Arms, Armor American Officer's Sword circa 1800. The grip is made of bone, cross guard and pommel are made of brass and probably were connected by a brass chain since there are remaining small holes. A massive, well balanced blade is unmarked. 35 ½ inches long, the blade is 30 in. and 1 ½ in. wide. The sword is in good condition except for a minor rust spots on the blade and cracks in a bone grip. ANTIQUE FRENCH BOULLE CLOCK LOUIS XVI STYLE, 19TH - Antiques, Antiques Antique French Clock made in the style of Louis XVI in the 19th century. The dial face is made of enamel. Mounted in bronze. In working order. Height: 10 ½ inches. Width at base: 6 1/2 inches. ART NOUVEAU FIGURINE "STORMING BACCHANTES" - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain Porcelain Art Nouveau Figurine, "Storming Bacchantes", Rosenthal, Q.Cassmann, designed in 1912. Marked Rosenthal Selb-Bavaria, impressed mark K190 Q.Cassmann. Condition:- Good. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN GOLD MUFF CHAIN - Antiques, Jewelry An Antique Victorian English 9K pink Gold facetted circular link Muff Chain Made in England Circa 1895. The Chain with intersecting circular links terminating with a 9K Gold swivel. Overall Length:- 59 ins. Weight:- 52.80 gms. A PAIR OF EARLY FRENCH 19TH C. CUT CRYSTAL VASES - Antiques, Glass These exquisite hand-cut flared vases are mounted upon squared dore bronze bases. Each vase is diamond-cut in alternating panels and is surmounted with a heavy pellet beaded rim. They are in excellent condition. Shipping/Insurance will be quoted at the time of purchase and are the responsibility of the purchaser. A WIDNELL WILSON "FLORENCE" WATERCOLOR C.1908 - Antiques, Paintings Charming watercolor of Florence at the turn of the century. Excellent condition, delicately done, signed lower right "A. Widnell Wilson, Florence 1908". Original frame, new gold mat. Any white spots are from the glare of the glass. Art size measures 10H x 6.5W. Very, very nice!!! A FINE BLUE AND WHITE DUTCH DELFTWARE PLAQUE - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain A fine blue and white Dutch Delftware plaque, circa 1660, decorated with a church interior and figures, probably the interior of the 'Saint Jacobschurch' in Utrecht, The Netherlands. A RARE DUTCH 'BLACK DELFTWARE' TEA-CADDY AND COVER - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain An extremely rare Dutch 'Black Delftware' tea-caddy and cover, the black enamel painted over in red, green, blue and yellow, with floral sprigs within cartouches, emulating the splendour of Oriental lacquer decorated with gold, first quarter of the 18th century APPLIQUÉ RUG WITH ANIMAL SILHOUETTES - Antiques, Folk Art Black wool cut-out shapes embroidered and outlined in white stitches and all on a bright red wool background. American, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, circa 1880. ANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (1826-1888) - Antiques, Fine Art Andrew John Henry Way Apples, Grapes and Hazelnuts Oil on board 8 x 10 inches Signed lower left: AJH Way ANN GOMM DELFT DISH - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain A polychrome decorated Ann Gomm English delft dish in particularly vivid colours. English. Circa 1750 AUTUMN LEAVES, PROVINCETOWN - Antiques, Works on Paper By OLIVER N. CHAFFEE JR, 1927, Watercolor ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Address and recommendations to the states by the United States in Congress assembled. The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. External leaves soiled. Moderate tanning. A very good copy. In a folding paper case. w33191B, K12072.090 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ACTS AND LAWS PASSED BY THE GREAT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Acts and laws passed by the great and general court or assembly of the State of Massachusetts. Boston: Printed by Benjamin Edes and Sons, 1780. pp.279-309 (complete). Folio. Dbd. Final leaf nearly detached. Very good. w33481, K12072.107 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AT A MEETING OF THE FREEHOLDERS AND OTHERS - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts At a meeting of the Freeholders and other inhabitants of the town of Boston...The committee appointed to consider what steps are proper to be taken on the alarming and destructive lengths to which an illicit trade with our enemies is now carried, reported as follows. [Boston. 1782]. [2]pp. on folded folio sheet, addressed on verso. Four small holes along folds affecting a dozen words. Wear on fold lines and along left edge. On the whole, good. w33318, K12072.109 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Address and recommendations to the States by the United States in Congress assembled. By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783. 62pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. w33191A K12072.191A Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND FUGITIV [SIC] WRITINGS. - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts ...on moral, historical, political and literary subjects. Boston: I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, 1790. xvi,414pp. Modern three quarter polished calf and tan cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Small nick in head of spine. Minor foxing. Bookplate on rear pastedown. Very good. w33400, K12072.194 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. A LETTER FROM LIEUTENANT GENERAL SIR HENRY CLINTON - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A Letter from Lieutenant General Sir Henry Clinton, K. B. to the commissioners of public accounts relative to some observations in their seventh report, which may be judged to imply censure on the late Commander in Chief of His Majesty’s Army in North America. London. 1784. 31,[1]pp. Modern three quarter morocco and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate on rear pastedown. A very clean, near fine copy with wide margins. w33230 K12072.230 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ABIGAIL ADAMS AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED K00188 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Abigail Adams Autograph Letter Signed regarding the nature of politics. "The axe is already laid to the root of the Tree; if it destroy’d [sic] only those which brought forth bad fruit; we ought to rejoice, but when we see a spirit of party, deaf to all reasoning, all argument, determined with rooted malignity to destroy all that is good, wise and just, merely to glut their resentment...The Golden Age is past. God grant that it may not be succeeded by an age of terror, of disorder and confusion..." Autogrpah letter signed by Abigail Adams to Mrs. Hannah Cushing, February 3, 1802. To staunsh Federalists, Jefferson’s victory in the election of 1800 appeared disastrous, more so to Abigail as her husband had been the first Presidnet not to be re-elected. It was one of the first times in the history of the world that such a major shift in political leadership occured due to an election.... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON FREE FRANK: K00029 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Pictured in sample frame. Framing is extra. Signed "Free Andrew Jackson" on cover front. With Washington postmark and red straight line "free" cancels. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. AUTOGRAPH LETTER: K11849 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Unknown writer, Autograph Letter, 8 April 1862, New Haven, [C.T.]. 4 pages. "My strong hope of ultimate success arises from the belief that by this war slavery is to be forever crushed & put away" Visti www. AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN SIGNED FOUR LANGUAGE SEA LETTER - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Document signed “Abraham Lincoln” as President and “William H. Seward” as Secretary of State; August 8, 1864, one page, in French, Spanish, English and Dutch, with white wafer seal of U.S., and two U.S. revenue stamps. k04325 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN MARCHING CLUB, TORCH: K11883 - Antiques, Collectibles Double-swivel torch, this design used exclusively by the Lincoln marching club, the Wide Awakes, for the election of 1860. 55" tall with original, soft-wood plole, pierced at the bottom. Although this design was patented, it appears various manufacturers pirated the pattern and issued their own versions. This one has a single burner and is particularly sturdy in construction. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.335) In Six Parts... [Burke, Edmund, et al]:London. 1777. Two volumes. [6],xii,324; xii,308pp. Folding frontispiece map in each volume. Later speckled calf, maroon and black gilt morocco labels, ornate gilt spines. Covers slightly bowed. Hinges a bit worn. Armorial bookplate and early 19th-century ownership signature on front paste down of each volume. Later bookplate on rear pastedown of each volume. Internally clean. Very good. w33335 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED TO A MAN NAMED - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.373) likely regarding treaty negotiations with the French. Autograph Letter Signed. [Np. ca. 1785]. [2]pp. Light fold lines. Minor tear in left edge affecting about three words. A few other short separations along folds. Overall very good. W33373 A detailed letter from William Eden, first Baron Auckland, to a man named "Lee." Eden was sent to America in 1778 to try to quell the rebellion through diplomatic means, but his efforts, of course, failed. In 1785 he was sent to France to negotiate a commercial treaty, to which the present letter likely refers. Here he discusses progress regarding coastal resolutions. Good evidence of a diplomatic character who had a brush with the early years of the American Revolution. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANNO VICESIMO GEORGII III REGIS - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.396) an act to amend an act...as relates to the preventing the clandestine conveyance of sugar and paneles from the British colonies and plantations in America into Great Britain. London. 1779. [4]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Very good. w33396 This British law amends a previous ban on American sugar by adding that if any such goods should be discovered, they should be viewed the same as foreign goods. All the required fines and duties would then apply. An implicit statement by the British government regarding their growing view of the rebellious colonies as a foreign power, and an attempt to discourage the booming smuggling trade from the Caribbean. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AMERICAN NUMISMATIC MANUAL OF CURRENCY: K12072.426 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.426) of the aborigines and colonial, state, and United States coins with historical or descriptive notices of each coin or series. 271pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty-three plates. Quarto. Philadelphia. 1860. Original green cloth, stamped in blind with gilt coin design on front board, spine gilt. Binding worn at corners, edges, and spine ends. Discreetly ex-lib., with a few small ink and blind stamps, but none on the plates. Internally clean and tight. A very good copy. w33426 Second edition, after the first of 1859. This is an exhaustive and beautifully illustrated guide to early American numismatics. The twenty-three handsome plates, mostly in silvers and golds, but some in full color, depict all manner of early American coinage, and one shows a safe of "much artistic merit and beauty." Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, FROM A RUBEN HOWELL - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.520) to Elias Boudinot, representative from New Jersey, regarding the settlement of his account. Autograph Letter Signed. Trenton. Jan. 4, 1790. [1]p., docketed on verso. Light fold lines, minor dust soiling. Small hole through center affecting date and one word. Very good. W33520 A brief letter to Elias Boudinot, Revolutionary leader and representative from New Jersey, from one Ruben Howell, regarding the settlement of Boudinot’s account. It seems that Boudinot lent money to a Mr. Mitchell, who transferred his debt to the firm of Campbell & Hooper, with Howell now acting as their agent. In his letter Howell asks Boudinot to clarify the amount of the debt. A nice Boudinot item, offering insight into his personal affairs. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. A. MITCHELL PALMER, ATTORNEY GENERAL, TYPED LETTER - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K00835) Supporting “The Woman Suffrage Amendment” Signed “A. Mitchell Palmer", as U.S. Attorney General, to Robert H. Hollet. One page. March 18, 1920, Washington. Good condition. 20.1 x 26.3 cm. The document reads, "...In view of the present movements of unrest in this country with which, as Attorney General, I have come in close contact, I feel that it highly important that every possible influence be used to stabilize our institutions and prevent unrest. I am convinced that the immediate extension of suffrage to our women will be a most important force in this direction..."... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALICE STONE BLACKWELL SENDING CHRISTMAS WISHES - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K07867.02) Good condition. Beautiful Christmas design on front. 9cm x 14cm The document reads: “A happy Christmas to the man who spreads light from many different candles!” Alice Stone Blackwell (1857-1950). Women’s rights editor and humanitarian. Daughter of Henry Browne Blackwell and Lucy Stone; niece of Elizabeth Blackwell, the first female physician. Editor of Woman’s Journal (1881-1916), edited Woman’s Column a bulletin of suffrage news sent to newspapers. Author of Lucy Stone: Pioneer of Woman’s Rights (1930). Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. A. STONE BLACKWELL WOMEN’S SUFFRAGE ASSOC.:K11043 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Stock Certificate Signed. Signed by Alice Stone Blackwell to National American Women’s Suffrage Association. October 31, 1910. One share of “The Woman’s Journal” stock. Alice Stone Blackwell (1857-1950). Daughter of suffragist and reformer Lucy Stone and Henry B. Blackwell, who in turn was the brother of Elizabeth (first woman in the United States to graduate from medical school) and brother-in-law of Antoinette Blackwell (first formally appointed woman pastor in the United States).... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. A. DINSDALE, BOOK SIGNED: K08655 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Book signed and inscribed “To my good friend E. L. Bragdor, with the Author’s best wishes A. Dinsdale N.Y. 25th May 1932.” First Principles of Television. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1932, 241 pages. First edition. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN EARLY LEGAL DOCUMENT SIGNED:K08914 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed “Stuart & Lincoln” on the verso of a printed document accomplished and signed by William Butler, Clerk of the Sangamon County Court. One page on wove paper. This is an order awarding Kerr & Co. $513.49 in a judgement against David Prickett. The verso bears two autograph statements of receipt signed by Lincoln. August 6,1839 and July 14, 1840. Also bears an autograph endorsement of receipt signed by Lincoln’s senior partner. Separated and repaired at horizontal folds, two small marginal tears. 7 x 12 inches. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ALICE STONE BLACKWELL SIGNED: K11995 - Antiques, Collectibles (K11995) Suffragette Periodical Stock Certificate 5 shares of the Woman’s Journal. Signed by Alice Stone Blackwell as President. November 18, 1910. Certificate #117 Alice Stone Blackwell (1857-1950) edited the Woman’s Journal, voice of her mother Lucy Stone’s American Woman Suffrage Association. She was instrumental in effecting the merger of the AWSA with its more militant rival, the National Woman Suffrage Association (NWSA), headed by Susan B. Anthony, hence leading to the creation of the National American Woman Suffrage Association (NAWSA). Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ABIGAIL ADAMS AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED: 00480 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K00480) regarding financial advice, Gilbert Stuart portraits of her sister and her husband, and the activites of John Quincy Adams after the signing of the Treaty of Ghent x: Autograph Letter Signed “Abigail Adams” to her niece, two and one-quarter pages; Quincy [Massachusetts], June 6, 1815. 21 x 25 cm. Abigail Adams letters are scarce and very desirable, especially with good content, such as this. “I should advise you to ...vest in Treasury Notes...I believe they will give to their full value in time... I have had a melancholy, and yet delightful pleasure, in viewing at Stuarts the admirable likeness of your beloved Mother...” Transcript: Quincy June 6th 1815 My Dear Niece Your letter of May 26th, I received and should sooner have replied to it, but was in hopes to have seen your brother, and have consulted with him, he did not come up on Sunday as I expected.... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT, - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K00919) “Hang out the lantern! Let oppression quail, The pen of history shall record the tale, A feeble taper, flashing o’er the sea, But the first signal light of liberty. “Ride on! ride on! O valiant horseman! Wake! Fathers and sons a stern defence to make, Armed with brave hands and hearts, resolved to be, Through Heaven’s behest, a nation of the free.” Autograph manuscript fair copy of Smith’s poem, April 19, 1894. At the top of page one, another hand has written: “Presented to Rev. W.E. Bartus by the confidential friend & literary executor of Dr. S.F. Smith Henry R. Carrington.” Rare. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ACTS OF CONGRESS SIGNED BY WILLIAM PATERSON:K05554 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K05554) United States Congress]: “Acts Passed at the First Session of the Second Congress of The United States of America. Begun and Held at the City of Philadelphia...on Monday the Twenty-Fourth of October, One Thousand and Seven Hundred and Ninety-One”. Philadelphia: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swain, [1792]. Signed “W[illia]m Paterson The first printing of the acts of Congress in the first session of the second Congress, held at Philadelphia in the fall of 1791 and spring of 1792. This copy is signed on the title page by William Paterson (1749-1806) of New Jersey, who served as a delegate to the Constitutional Convention, U.S. Senator, and later governor before becoming a Supreme Court Justice for the remainder of his career.... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANTONIO DE HERRERA, AN EARLY HISTORY OF AMERICA - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K06684) First Edition Six-volume in English, 1725 The General History of the Vast Continent and Lands Generally Called America. Six-volume history of America written by Herrera, the Spanish royal historian. Covers the history of the New World, North and South America beginning with the discovery of the West Indies by Christopher Columbus. Recounts the voyages of the Spanish explorers who dominated New World conquest. The first volume contains a map of the Caribbean Islands. The second volume contains a map of South America. Other maps and images. London: Printed for Batley, 1725. Very fine. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ADMIRAL RICHARD BYRD COVER SIGNED: K08212 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed “R.E. Byrd Little America 2/2/35” to Gimbel’s Stamp Department, NY, NY. Postmarked January 30, 1935, Little America, Antarctica. Richard Evelyn Byrd (1888-1957). American explorer, author, aviator, and naval officer, known for leading several air and land expeditions to Antarctica. Born in Virginia, he graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 1912. Designated a naval aviator in 1918, he eventually commanded the naval air unit of the expedition to Greenland led by American explorer Donald Baxter MacMillan. Byrd received the Medal of Honor for being the first person to fly over the North Pole. In 1926 Byrd flew the first transatlantic airmail from New York to France with Norwegian American Bernt Balchen and Americans Bertrand B. Acosta and George O. Noville.... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED: K10987 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Abraham Lincoln Autograph Letter Signed Re Publication of One of his Most Famous Letters to General McClellan Autograph letter signed, “A. Lincoln,” as President to the Editors of the Washington Chronicle. 1 page, on Executive Mansion letterhead, Washington D.C.: Jan. 16, 1863. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ARRIET B. STOWE’S BOOK, UNCLE TOM’S CABIN: K10996 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts oth volumes are inscribed, “The Crawford’s/ Ithaca/ New York/ Presented in 1881 by Mrs. Ann Lewis, a colored friend, as her choice treasure.” With later pencil inscription, “Given to Mr & Mrs E.M. Newton by Mrs Crawford/ Setp 16 1924.” Boston: John P Jewett & Company, and Cleveland, Ohio: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852. The first edition was issued in Boston by the same publisher earlier in the same year. Its immediate success is witnessed by an additon to the imprint above the publisher’s name”: “Seventieth Thousand.” Both volumes in original brown cloth binding with embossed image of a slavery scene, each in new brown cloth archival case. Spines have discreet archival repair at tops and bottoms. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANTI-SLAVERY TOKEN: K11039 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts The obverse shows a chained slave in a supplicating posture. Surrounding him are the words "Am I Not A Man And A Brother?" The reverse reads the Biblical proverb (Matthew 7:12): "Whatsoever Ye Would That Men Should Do To You, Do Ye Even So To Them." Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for details, availability or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN ADDRESSED ENVELOPE: K11149 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Autograph envelope addressed by Abraham Lincoln to Hon. Simon Cameron. January 3 & 13, 1861. Recipient docketing on left side "Mr. Lincoln" and date is not in Lincoln’s hand. Lincoln’s letter that was in this envelope is at the Library of Congress. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availaility or to order. ALAN B. BEAN DOCUMENT SIGNED: K11184 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Alan B. Bean Document Signed Regarding His Reaction to Sputnik Signed "Alan Bean". One page on NASA letterhead. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANDREW JOHNSON AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED:K11629.03 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K11629.03) Andrew Johnson autograph letter signed as Congressman. 1 page, 4to. Greenville, Tennessee; May 24, 1849. To William Ballard Preston, Secretary of the Navy. Congressman Johnson writes to the Secretary of the Navy on behalf of a young constituent who wants to become a midshipman in the Navy. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL: K11838 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K11838) Rare printed lyrics of America the Beautiful signed and inscribed, “With patriotic greeting to Charles F. White from Katharine Lee Bates.” Circa 1925. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALEXANDER HAMILTON MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT SIGNED - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K11992) Re: Agreement to Submit Land Title Case to Arbitration Manuscript Document, Signed “Alexander Hamilton,” attorney; legal memorandum countersigned by “Rich: Harrison,” counsel for opposing party. Albany. Oct. 25, 1796. 1 pg. A few minor age spots. Inlaid to a larger sheet. Overall fine and attractive. “Memorandum of Agreement between James Duane Esqr of the County of Albany, of the one part, & Christopher Voght, John Voght & Young of Duanesburgh of the other parts. “The said parties agree to submit the controversy between them respecting the bounds of a certain patent granted to Theo.... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AN ADDRESS TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K12072.036) to Which is Added, A Letter to the Hon. Robert Morris, Esq. With Notes and Observations. 38pp. Small quarto. Dbd. New-London: T. Green, 1784. Titlepage detached but present. Lightly tanned. Trimmed a bit close, touching a few page numbers. Very good. w33165, dlj 339. Deane has come to be recognized as a martyr to the American cause in the Revolution, although he died in bankruptcy, maligned and exiled. A prosperous Connecticut merchant, he went with Franklin and Arthur Lee as commissioners to France in 1778. After the signing of the French treaty, he was recalled by Congress on the basis of accusations by Lee that he had taken gifts from the French and misused funds... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW MELLON STUDIO PORTRAIT SIGNED: K07724 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed "A.W. Mellon" Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ALBERT EINSTEIN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED: K08970.02 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K08970.02) chastises his young love interest, Ethel Michanowski, for showering him with expensive gifts Autograph letter signed "A.E.", One page, Quarto, dated May 24,1931 from “Oxford”. Written in German to young German socialite Ethel Michanowski. Exhibit Information: 2004 American Museum of Natural History Traveling Program “Dear Micha! The small package really angered me. You have to stop giving me presents incessantly if you would like to stay in touch with me in the friendly and joyous way we have been communicating so far. I feel responsible for you spending your earnings in such a perverted way; so, please do not anger me at all in the future or at least think of a different way to do it. And to send something like that to an English College where we are surrounded by senseless affluence anyway! And by the way, to someone as spoiled as I am!... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALBERT EINSTEIN TYPED LETTER SIGNED: K08970.10 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K08970.10) though impressed by a new book for youngsters on rocketry, he declines to write a foreward Type letter signed. "A. Einstein", One page, Quarto, on his personal blind-stamped stationery, dated January 15, 1936. Written in German to Miss Ruth Norden. In this letter Einstein explains his ethical objection to composing a forward for a forthcoming book on rockets. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALBERT EINSTEIN AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED: K08970.15 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K08970.15) Treasures America Autograph letter signed “A. Einstein”, in German to Miss Ruth Norden, one page; no date. “When thinking about Europe nowadays, one learns to treasure America!” In part: "I thank you so much for both translations. They were so excellent that they have been used without any corrections. By the way, the intervention in regards to the doctor from Stuttgart has not been in the least helpful so that I am not sure now what I could possibly be doing in this regard and still hope for some success…I own a small sailboat which I have named ‘TINEF...[As far as the Spanish matter is concerned both the English and the French act very energetically - but one can hardly take them seriously any more. When thinking about Europe nowadays, one learns to treasure America!... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALBERT EINSTEIN TYPED LETTER SIGNED: K08970.17 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K08970.17) "A. Einstein", One page, Quarto, on his blind-stamped personal letterhead stationery, dated October 31, 1940. Written in German to Ethel Michanowsky, with a marked change of tone from their earlier correspondence Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALBERT EINSTEIN TYPED LETTER SIGNED: K08970.23 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K08970.23) declines to enter into a private discussion regarding his close friend, Otto Nathan. Typed letter signed "A. Einstein", One page, Quarto, on his personal blind-stamped letterhead stationery, dated February 16, 1955. Written in German to Mrs. Ruth Norden Lowe. Einstein stresses that he does not feel comfortable discussing his personal relationship with his close friend Otto Nathan. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & EDWARD LIVINGSTON SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K00015) For Improvement In Fly Net Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President, and "Edw.[ard] Livingston" as Secretary of State, and "R.[oger] B. Taney" as Attorney General; Washington, June 22, 1832, one page on vellum, with embossed white wafer and red wax presidential seal. The Age of Jackson During the “Age of Jackson” the United States economy was still dominated by agriculture. Well over 90% of the population lived in rural areas and were engaged in agricultural pursuits. Even much of our industry, because it relied on water power, was located in the countryside. Farming activities were primitive. Still, technology, including machinery for threshing and grinding grain, improved plow designs and methods of irrigation, proved invaluable to the American farmer before the days of steam- and gasoline-powered machinery... Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALEXANDER G. BELL “THE GEOGRAPHY OF NEW ZEALAND” - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts (K06924) Book signed “Alexander Graham Bell,” The Geography of New Zealand, Christchurch, c. 1903. With a few autograph annotations by Bell. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ACTS PASSED AT A CONGRESS OF THE US K12072.183 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts United States Laws: New Haven: Re-Printed...by Thomas and Samuel Green, [1789]. 81,[1]pp. Folio. Modern buckram, gilt morocco label. A rare New Haven printing of the Acts of the first Congress of the United States, containing much of the legislation fundamental to the establishment of government under the Constitution and one of the earliest printings of the Bill of Rights. The present New Haven printing is very scarce, with only four copies located, at The New York Public Library, John Carter Brown, American Antiquarian Society, and Yale. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. A RETURN OF THE HIRE (K12072.395) - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K12072.395 A Return of the Hire of All of the Men that was Hired by the Town of Sutton to Serve in the Continental Army for Three Years...[manuscript caption title] Revolutionary War: Sutton, Ma. June 4, 1781. [2]pp. manuscript. Folio. A lengthy list of pay totals for thirty-one soldiers, endorsed and signed by the selectmen of the town, and later submitted to the Massachusetts senate. A general total is added on the verso. A nice example of local participation in the war. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ALBERT BIERSTADT AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED:K07080.03 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed “Albert Bierstadt” to George W. Curtis. Two pages on his studio letterhead. January 12, 1882. 4.5 x 7 inches. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND JOHN FORSYTH SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k01563 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent for Improvement in Cooking Stoves Called "Self-Heat Retaining Stove" Document signed “Andrew Jackson” as President and “John Forsyth” as Secretary of State, and “B.F. Butler” as Attorney General; Washington, D.C., July 17, 1835, one page on vellum, with embossed white wafer and red presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a two page description of the invention, signed by the inventors. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND JOHN FORSYTHE SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K01753 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsythe Signed Patent for Improvement in the Method of Heating Houses, Ships, & Other Places Denominated "Cochran’s Steam Fire Place" Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "John Forsyth" as Secretary of State, and "B[enjamin] F. Butler" as Attorney General; Washington, D.C., July 18, 1834, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a one page description of the invention, signed by the inventor. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON LAND DEED SIGNED: K07277 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed “Andrew Jackson”, as President. One page on indenture in which Sisse Yoholo, “a Creek Indian of the State of Alabama”, sold $420 worth of land to David Hubbard in Alabama. April 30, 1834 Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. A. JACKSON AND M. VAN BUREN SIGNED PATENT:K01908 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Andrew Jackson as President and Martin Van Buren Signed Patent for Improvement in the Machine for Cutting Straw for Feeding Cattle Document signed “Andrew Jackson” as President and “M. Van Buren” as Secretary of State, and “J[oh]n: Macpherson Berrien” as Attorney General; Washington, D.C., October 1, 1830, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a description of the invention, signed by the inventor, called “Preston’s Improved Straw Cutter” Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND EDWARD LIVINGSTON SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K01909 Andrew Jackson as President and Edward Livingston Signed Patent for "Toggle Joint Screw Press" Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "Edw[ard] Livingston" as Secretary of State, and "R[oger] B. Taney" as Attorney General; Washington, D.C., December 12, 1831, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a two and one-quarter page description of the invention, signed by the inventor, and with drawing of the invention. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND JOHN FORSYTHE SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K01910 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent for Improvement in the Machine for Grinding Grain Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "John Forsyth" as Secretary of State, and "B[enjamin] F. Butler" as Attorney General; Washington, D.C., August 19, 1834, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a one and one-thirds page description of the invention, signed by the inventor. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND LOUIS M. LANE SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K01911 Andrew Jackson as President and Louis M. Lane Signed Patent for Improvement in the Door Lock Document signed “Andrew Jackson” as President and “Louis M. Lane” as Secretary of State, and “R[oger] B. Taney” as Attorney General to James Kyle; Washington, D.C., September 16, 1833. One page on vellum, with white wafer presidential seal and green ribbon which attaches a two and one-half page description of the invention, “by which greater security is obtained than by any lock now in use”., signed by the inventor. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ABRAHAM LINCOLN MILITARY COMMISSION SIGNED - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K01918 Abraham Lincoln Military Commission Signed Signed “Abraham Lincoln”, as President, and “Edwin M. Stanton”, as Secretary of War. One page on vellum with engravings of eagle, colors, and equipment, with blue wafer seal of the War Office. March 11, 1862. Professionally conservation treated. 35 x 45.5. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AND LOUIS M. LANE SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K02700 Andrew Jackson as President and Louis M. Lane Signed Patent for Improvement in the Endless Chain Pump Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "Louis M. Lane" as Secretary of State, and "B[enjamin] F. Butler" as Attorney General to John A. Pitts & Hiram A. Pitts; Washington, D.C., April 28, 1834, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a one and one-half page description of the invention, signed by the inventor, and with drawing of the invention. John (1800-1859) and Hiram (1800-1860) Pitts, twin brothers from Maine, were the first to invent an efficient automatic threshing machine. Their Buffalo-Pitts thresher, patented in 1837, was powered by a two-horse treadmill based on their own chain band design. In one operation, it threshed the grain from the heads, separated the straw and removed the chaff. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. AMES MONROE LAND GRANT SIGNED: K00507 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Signed "James Monroe", as President, and "Josiah Meigs", as Commissioner of the General Land Office. One page on vellum with "Militi Forti Et Fideli" engraving, with white paper land office seal. Grant to Joseph Herndon of three hundred seventy acres in Illinois. January 7, 1818. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & MARTIN VAN BUREN SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K04753 Andrew Jackson as President and Martin Van Buren Signed Patent for "New and Useful Improvement in the Steam Engine" Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "M. Van Buren" as Secretary of State, and "J[oh]n: Macpherson Berrien" as Attorney General to Charles Potts; Washington, D.C., May 31, 1830, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a three and three-quarter page description of the invention, signed by the inventor, and with drawing of the invention. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & JOHN FORSYTH SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K04778 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent for Improvement in Contsructing Hubs of Carriage Wheels Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "John Forsyth" as Secretary of State, and "B[enjamin] F. Butler" as Attorney General to Jonathan Atherstone; Washington, D.C., June 11, 1836, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a one page description of the invention, signed by the inventor, and with drawing of the invention. This was probably one of the last patents to be signed by a U.S. president before the new patent law, which did not call for the president to sign the documents, was passed on July 4, 1836. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & ASBURY DICKINS SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K05224 Andrew Jackson as President and Asbury Dickins Signed Patent for Improvement in the Dead Spindle for Spinning Cotton called the Friction Axis Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "Asbury Dickins" as Secretary of State, and "B[enjamin] F. Butler" as Attorney General to Henry G. Davis; Washington, D.C., September 9, 1835, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches a one and one-half page description of the invention, signed by the inventor. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & LOUIS MCLANE SIGNED PATENT K06268 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k06268 Andrew Jackson as President and Louis McLane Signed Patent Document signed Andrew Jackson as President and Louis McLane as Secretary of State for “improvement in comb making, and welding or cementing horns, hoofs, whalebone and the scraps waste.” Document also signed by Benjamin F. Butler as Attorney General. To Arad B. Newton, March 31, 1834. One page. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & EDWARD LIVINGSTON SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts K06450 Andrew Jackson as President and Edward Livingston Signed Patent for Improvement in the Mode of Preparing and Applying Fomentations in Sickness and Surgery Document signed "Andrew Jackson" as President and "Edw[ard] Livingston" as Secretary of State, and "R[oger] B. Taney" as Attorney General to Timothy L. Jennison; Washington, D.C., August 30, 1832, one page, vellum, with white paper presidential seal and ribbon which attaches an two and one-half page description of the invention, improvement in the “mode of preparing and applying fomentations in sickness & surgery.” Signed by the inventor, and with drawing of the invention. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & JOHN FORSYTH SIGNED PATENT K07446 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k07446 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent for Improvement in the Stove Document Signed for improvement in the stove. Accompanied by a one-and-a-half page description of the invention, signed by Mott: “What I claim as my improvement...is the casting the entire front thereof in one piece, in the manner set forth...” Document also signed by Benjamin F. Butler as Attorney General. To Jordan L. Mott, July 21, 1835. One page. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & JOHN FORSYTH SIGNED PATENT K07604 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent For a Machine For Making Ship Thimbles. Document signed “Andrew Jackson” as President, “John Forsyth” as Secretary of State, and “Benjamin Butler” as Attorney General; July 1, 1836. Issued to Prentis White. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, availability or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & MARTIN VAN BUREN SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k08675 Andrew Jackson as President and Martin Van Buren Signed Patent to Henry Rogers for Revolving Four Barrel Gun and Improved Percussion Lock Document Signed "Andrew Jackson", as President, and Martin Van Buren, as Secretary of State. Document also signed by "John M. Berrien", as Attorney General of the United States, to Henry Rogers. May 7, 1829. One page, accompanied by one page with drawings and description. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & ASBURY DICKINS SIGNED PATENT - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k08676.01 Andrew Jackson As President And Asbury Dickins Signed Patent For A Machine For Mortising Sash Doors And Blinds And Other Articles Document Signed for a machine for mortising sash doors and blinds and other articles. Accompanied by four drawings of the invention and a one-and-a-half page description. Document also signed by Benjamin F. Butler as Attorney General. To Ira Gay, May 29, 1835. One page. Signed on verso by Henry L. Ellsworth as Commissioner of Patents, noting that the patent had to be re-recorded at the Patent Office on April 29, 1837. Also with patent signed by John Forsyth as Secretary of State and Henry L. Ellsworth as Commissioner of Patents for improvement in the mortise sash for fastening doors. Accompanied by one drawing and one-and-a-half page description of the invention. To Charles S. Gay of Nashua, New Hampshire, September 28, 1837. One page. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON & JOHN FORSYTH SIGNED PATENT K08721 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k08721 Andrew Jackson as President and John Forsyth Signed Patent for an Improvement in the Piano Forte Document Signed for an improvement in the Piano Forte. Accompanied by a one-page description of the invention: “...an entire and distinct frame of solid cast iron...” On verso is an endorsement signed by Isaiah Clark, transferring patent title to William Wiswell, D. Bloodget, and I. Cooper for $46, Cincinnati, May 26 1836. Document also signed by B. F. Butler as Attorney General. To Isaiah Clark, March 2, 1836. One page. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AS PRESIDENT PATENT SIGNED K10988 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k10988 Andrew Jackson as President Patent Signed for Improvements to Stereotype Block Document Signed by Andrew Jackson to Bradbury Hackett. May 21, 1832. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. ANDREW JACKSON AS PRESIDENT PATENT SIGNED K11096 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts k11096 Andrew Jackson as President Patent Signed for Improvements to the Machine used for Pegging Shoes and Boots Document Signed “Andrew Jackson”, as President to Frederick Gray. Three pages. Partially printed with a watercolor insert depicting the machine. April 6, 1856, Washington, D.C. Visit www.AmericaGallery.com for document details, images or to order. APOTHECARY CHEST - Antiques, Furniture Late 18th century or early 19th century English apothecary chest. AESTHETIC CARVED FIRESCREEN - Antiques, Decorative Arts Carved wood, embroidered silk-on-silk and glass. With chamfered side supports and legs, as well as distinctive stylized foliate relief carving. Restored French polished finish. Philadelphia (attributed to Daniel Pabst) c. 1875-85 A FINE GEORGE III CARVED AND GILT WOOD CARTEL - Antiques, Clocks Surmounted by an eagle, the case is formed from C - scrolls among a wreath of leaves and scrolling foliage. The hinged bezel encloses a silvered dial with roman chapters, arabic minute numerals and pierced scroll hands. Eight - day fusee time piece movement with later anchor escapement. A VICTORIAN MAHOGANY WALL REGULATOR - Antiques, Clocks Made while E. J. Dent was engaged in the construction of “Big Ben,” the clock employs the same three - legged gravity escapement, invented by Edmund Beckett Denison for use in the Westminister clock. and John Arnold’s five-rod zinc and steel gridiron pendulum. AFRICAN WALNUT HAND CARVED 3PC.BAR - Antiques, Furniture This 3 pc hand carved African Walnut bar is striking A DISPLAY OF PRESSED GLASS - Antiques, Antiques a display of glassware from a showing of Patty George Pressed Glass, expect to see a large selection of glassware at most antique shows. ATLANTA GOBLET - Antiques, Antiques Atlanta is a popular pattern that is a very heavy cut work design ASIAN INSPIRED JAMES MONT SIDETABLES (#6079) - Antiques, Furniture A fine pair of Asian inspired hexagonal side tables/cabinets. Attributed to James Mont. Two doors with original patinated bronze pulls. Mahogany and tuja root burl. America. Ca. 1940's. Ref. #6079 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF MODERNIST ARMCHAIRS (#5567) - Antiques, Furniture A pair of Modernist cane back armchairs designed by Edward Wormley for Dunbar. (Six chairs available) America. Ca.1954. Ref: 5567 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF BIEDERMEIER SIDE CHAIRS (#5542) - Antiques, Antiques A pair of Biedermeier side chairs. Cherrywood with ebony inlays. Vienna. Ca. 1820's. Ref: #5542 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF BIEDERMEIER SIDE CHAIRS (#5533) - Antiques, Antiques A pair of Biedermeier side chairs designed by Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. Vienna. Ref: #5533 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF CASTELLI SIDE CHAIRS (# 5294) - Antiques, Furniture A pair of "Castelli" designed sidechairs. Aluminum. Italy. Ref: 5294 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A MARCEL KAMMERER ARMCHAIR (# 5172) - Antiques, Furniture A Marcel Kammerer armchair. Stained beech wood. Vienna. Ca. 1908. Ref: For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF BIEDERMEIER SIDE CHAIRS (# 5047) - Antiques, Antiques A fine pair of Biedermeier side chairs. Walnut with fruitwood inlays. South Germany. Ca. 1815. Ref: For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A BIEDERMEIER CENTER TABLE (#3459) - Antiques, Antiques A fine Biedermeier center table with three curved feet. Flamed mahogany. Vienna. Ca. 1820 Ref: 3459 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A BALTIC NEO-CLASSICAL CENTER TABLE (#4695) - Antiques, Antiques A Baltic Neo-Classical center table with paw feet and castors. Mahogany with inlay. Ca. 1830. Ref: 4695 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A RUSSIAN NEO-CLASSICAL SIDE TABLE (#4921) - Antiques, Antiques A fine round Russian Neo-Classical side table in the manner of David Roentgen. Mahogany with brass inlay. Russia. Ca. 1780-90. Ref: 4921 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF VIENNA SECESSION ETAGERES (#5170) - Antiques, Furniture A pair of Vienna Secession Thonet designed small etageres. Dark stained beech wood. Ca. 1910. Ref: 5170 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. AN ART DECO SIDE TABLE (#5204) - Antiques, Furniture An oval Art Deco side table. Solid Mahogany. France. Ca. 1930's. Ref: 5204 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A BIEDERMEIER CENTER TABLE (#5236) - Antiques, Antiques A Biedermeier center table. Walnut with fruitwood inlays. Austria. Ca. 1820's. Ref: 5236 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A PAIR OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT SIDE TABLES (#5399) - Antiques, Furniture A pair of Frank Lloyd Wright designed two-tier side tables. With one drawer and Taliesin border around the base. Bleached mahogany. America. Ca. 1940's. Ref: 5399 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. A NEO-CLASSICAL GAME TABLE (#5531) - Antiques, Antiques A Neo-Classical game table. Mahogany with brass inlays and leather. Russia. H:30 L:40 D:20 Inches. Opened top: 40 x 40 Inches. Ref: 5531 For price please contact info@karlkemp.com or 212.254.1877. ABRAHAM ORTELIUS. THEATRUM ORBIS TERRARRUM. - Antiques, Maps, Atlases First edition of the first modern atlas. Complete with 53 engraved maps. AMERICAN HARDWOOD HARVEST TABLE - Antiques, Furniture American Harwood Harvest or Library Table, probably Maine, c. late 18th century A PAIR OF ITALIAN RED SCAGIOLA COLUMNS - Antiques, Architectural A pair of Italian red scagiola columns from a private Swiss collection AN IMPORTANT CARVED GILT WOOD MIRROR - Antiques, Mirrors The carved decoration incorporating a cherub's head surmount surrounded by tumbling urns with twisting foliage below and pierced scrolls, the lower section incorporating two mythological animal heads, perhaps griffins. The glass plate appears to be 18th century, possibly re-silvered in the 19th century. Private English Collection since (at least) c. 1900. An illustration of a mirror in the manner of Vardy with a similar cartouche to the present example can be seen in Graham Child, World Mirrors 1650-1900, London, 1990, fig. 121. Ed. Geoffrey Beard and Christopher Gilbert, Dictionary of English Furniture Makers 1660-1840, Furniture History Society, Leeds, 1986, p. 919 A SIX-LIGHT CUT GLASS GASOLIER CHANDELIER - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Osler's was established in 1807 when Thomas Osler, aged 24, joined Mr. Shakespeare who had a glasshouse at Hockley, near Birmingham. The business went from strength to strength opening a retail premises in Oxford Street, London, and having great success with international exports. Prince Albert, The Duke of Wellington, Sir Robert Peel, the Marquis of Northampton and Lord Ashburton were amongst the distinguished patrons of art who visited the establishment. AUSTRIAN COLD PAINTED BRONZE OF AN ENGLISH BULLDOG - Antiques, Antiquities Together with an identical miniature version which measures 6.25in long by 3.25in high. A PAIR OF CARRIAGE LAMPS - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps A pair of patented, silver plate and engraved glass carriage lamps, possibly Henry B Sleeman of London. A SET OF SIX GOTHIC REVIVAL CHAIRS - Antiques, Antiques A Set of Six Gothic Revival Chairs stamped by Fryer of York A RARE GEORGE MORLAND COASTAL PAINTING - Antiques, Fine Art As superb large oil on canvas by George Morland1763-1804 A VERY GOOD ENGRAVED OVAL WITH AN ALARM BY JAPY - Antiques, Clocks A very good engraved Oval with an alarm by Japy A GOOD QUALITY AND UNUSUAL BRONZE FRENCH PORTICO C - Antiques, Clocks A good quality and unusual Bronze French portico clock AN EGYPTIAN LIMESTONE CANOPIC JAR, CA 664-332BC - Antiques, Antiquities A limestone canopic jar stopper and base, Late Period, ca. 664-332 BC that portrays the jackal-headed god Duamutef, one of the four sons of Horus. Duamutef protected the stomach and was guardian of the East. The stopper sits atop a carved limestone base, the exterior roughly hewn, the inside well hollowed about a 1/4 from the top. The stopper is complete and in very good condition overall with minor chipping to the front edge; the right ear has been reattached. The base is intact and in good condition overall with chipping around the base that does not detract at all. Private AZ colletion. ACRYLIC PAINTING IN RESTORED VINTAGE FRAME - Antiques, Paintings Title: Shaft # 7, Summitville, CO This little painting of a mining shaft in Colorado is in a lovely restored vintage frame. A 1900 BRUNO PARLOR GUITAR - Antiques, Musical Instruments A beautiful 100 year old Parlor guitar by Bruno of New York. Recently repaired top and sides. Outstanding grain on the Brazilian Rosewood backs and sides. Plays and sounds amazing for it's size. A true piece of Americana guitar history. ANDRE SORNAY GEOMETRIC SIDETABLE, 1930 - Antiques, Furniture Interesting, geometric sidetable with multi-level shelves. ANTIQUE AUSTRIAN PORCELAIN PORTRAIT VASE - Antiques, Antiques Antique painted portrait vase. Decorated with painting of a woman in period dress on brown glazed background. Has two handles, gold highlights fluted rim, handles, & bottom. Pre 1900, marked "Austria", numbers 7 & 48. Has even crazing inside & bottom. Several spots where the glaze is lost ANTIQUE SHIP COMPASS FROM DENMARK - Antiques, Antiques Danish ship compass in a pine box with the original lid ca: 1880. Still works! AFRICAN MAHOGONY TABLE AND TWO CANE CHAIRS - Antiques, Furniture Beautiful African Mahogany/Cane chairs and table. Danish Design by Rud Thygesen and Johnny Sorensen. ART DECO FLAME BIRCH BERGERES - Antiques, Furniture Pair of Swedish Art Deco Flame Birch Bergeres Ref $: 019-27 ANTIQUE MIRRORS - Antiques, Mirrors Wonderful selection of Swedish, Danish and English Antique mirrors ANTIQUE FRENCH CHEST OF DRAWERS - Antiques, Antiques French Louis XVI walnut chest of drawers w. marble top, 4 drawers, beautiful! ANTIQUE TABLES - Antiques, Antiques Wonderful selection of Scandinavian and English Antique dining, salon and card tables. ANTIQUE FRENCH SAMPLER - CHERRIES, DATED 1879 - Antiques, Textiles Antique French Cross-Stitch Sampler, dated 1879. On natural-colored linen, beautifully handworked with a cherry garland border. Signed and dated, Annette Bobin, 1879. No tears or holes, but minor water staining as shown. Recently mounted with a cranberry-red linen matte. Ready for framing... An absolutely gorgeous example. ANTIQUE ITALIAN PAINTING, G. FULANI, PINK FLORALS - Antiques, Paintings Antique Italian Painting, oil on wood, featuring beautiful pink, white, red and peach florals iin a decorated pottery vase, set against a warm, blue-shaded background, accented with gilt edge trim. Signed by the well-listed Italian artist, 'G. Furlani' in right corner. Complete with original pear wood frame (easy to date frame/painting as wood from the pear tree was only used ca. 1920). ANTIQUE FRENCH TOLEWARE BASKET -HANDPAINTED FLORAL - Antiques, Antiques Absolutely stunning! Antique French Toleware Wastebasket, ca. 1920. A beautiful sage-green is decorated with handpainted pink roses and white mums, offset by a sprig of small, purple flowers, then accented allover by handpainted wispy designs in gold. Hand-signed by the artist 'G. Arly?,' as shown. Tall, oval-shaped design stands 12"H x 10-1/2"W x 7"D, features reticulated detailing top and bottom, and a seamed body. Normal wear as would be expected from age/use. An early & exceptional example... ANTIQUE FRENCH FRENCH PAPIER-MACHE GLOVE BOX - Antiques, Antiques Delightful decoration! Antique French Papier-Mache Glove Box, ca. 1920. 11-7/8"L x 3-1/2"W x 1-5/8"H. Traditional black lacquer/papier-mache with red interior, wonderfully adorned with pink and white florals, and a landscape scene with a younger girl daydreaming in the clouds. Overall very good condition, with just a small area on one side of box missing a 3/4"L section of footed base. The feel of the piece is almost sensual, as the piece has been lovingly used over the years and has developed a marvelous patina. A very romantic accent piece. ANTIQUE FRENCH ADVERTISING MENU - DUBONNET WINE - Antiques, Antiques Early example... Antique French Advertising Menu? for Dubonnet Wine, ca. 1920. Tent-style format measures 14-5/8"H x 10-5/8"W closed, but when opened each advertising measures 14-5/8"H x 10-1/4"W The menu jacket itself is well worn from age/use, but inside the colors of both advertisements remain bright & true. Mini posters if you will, each lithographed as a piece of art. The artwork shows typical signs of wear from opening/closing the booklet, plus lower right corner of Morlant advertisement bent long ago. The beauty of this piece is the artwork, and like true vintage French posters, each of these advertisements would make a fabulous wall art statement framed/mounted (or could frame the duo for double the impact!) ANTIQUE FRENCH CAFE-AU-LAIT BOWLS - SARREGUEMINES - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain A wonderful set! Antique French Faience Cafe-au-Lait Bowls, ca. 1910. Each measures 5-1/8"D x 3"H. Creamy-white, each bowl features two distinct portrait renderings of four French gentlemen in typical period clothing. The colors are wonderfully vibrant and the still-bright gilt detailing adds extra eye appeal. Stamped on bottom 'Sarreguemines FRANCE.' Overall wonderful condition, with just a small/stable 7/8"L edge crack (just a tad more than a spider). Very nice pair. ANCIENT DAUNIAN DOUBLE-SPOUTED ASKOS - HUGE! - Antiques, Antiquities One of the finest examples of Daunian pottery you are likely to see outside of the largest museums! Huge lidded, double-spouted askos from the Native Italic community that existed side-by-side both the Etruscans and Greeks in the period between the 8th to the 4th century B.C. This example dates to the 5th century B.C., during the time the Athenians were producing their red-figure wares. Decorated with traditional Daunian floral and animal motifs and using added red and pink pigments seldom seen on Daunian vessels, with twin large spouts emerging vertically from the round base. 15"H x 16"W to the handles, remarkably intact, save a single repair to the original lid. A truly spectacular vessel worthy of the finest collection of ancient art! ANCIENT GREEK ATTIC TREFOIL OINOCHOE - Antiques, Antiquities Classic form! Ancient Greek Pottery Oinochoe ca. late 6th/early 5th century B.C., from Athens. Black figure with ray pattern about shoulder. Trefoil lip form allowed liquid (probably wine) to be poured in any one of three directions at table. Ex-private East Coast Collection. ANCIENT GREEK BRONZE KANTHAROS - Antiques, Antiquities What a rare and stunning piece of ancient bronze! Greek Bronze Kantharos, circa 350-300 B.C., made from four individual pieces; two cast handles, cast stem base, and hand beaten bowl. Traces of silver gilt in sections. Dark green patina with some spotty red highlights. Probably graced the table of a wealthy Greek person, as in antiquity, this type of vessel was expensive to make. 3-7/8"H x 7"W, handle to handle. Appears almost choice, but handles reattached and small hole in cup restored. See G. Richter, "Greek, Etruscan, and Roman Bronzes", p.216-217, no. 596 for a related example. Ex: Sotheby's Antiquities, June 2001 Sale of Antiquities, lot 75, with hammer price of $7200. ANCIENT ETRUSCAN KOUROS HEAD - Antiques, Antiquities One of the most dramatic and enigmatic sculptures from the ancient world is that of the Kouroi (Kouros) from the ancient Etruscan culture. Always shown with a most contented face and sly smile, the Kore (the Etruscan god Aplu, Roman god Apollo) was always shown nude in rigid attention. This fabulous example dates to the 6th century B.C., manufactured of dense clay and decorated with pigment in shades of white and black. 5-1/8"H, in excellent condition with slight loss to chin and tip of nose. Ex-private French Collection. Stunning! APULIAN AMPHORA NAISKOS SCENE - Antiques, Antiquities Massive ancient Greek Apulian Pottery Amphora, ca. 350 B.C. Wonderfully painted on front with what is called a "Naiskos" - a tomb where the deceased is shown usually attended by another party (in this case, each being a female garbed in long himations). To the outside of the tomb are four additional figures, two seated females and two standing youths, as well as a female emerging from a flower above the Naiskos (an indication of rebirth). Stands an impressive 26-1/4"H x 10"W at handles. Professionally restored from a number of fragments, but less than 1% new clay and perhaps 3% repainting. Provenance: Ex-private European Collection AMAZING ROMAN GLASS FLASK - DEEP BLUE - Antiques, Antiquities Unbelievable color! Ancient Roman Glass Flask / Unguent, ca. 2nd to 3rd century A.D. Gorgeous dark-blue glass with amazing bright-blue iridescence. 3"H, intact/perfect condition. Custom metal stand. This is not like other blue pieces of glass, the color is truly amazing. Provenance: Ex-Paris, France Auction House, ex-private West Coast Collection Lifetime Authenticity Guarantee A CHAIR BY VERNER PANTON, 1960'S - Antiques, Furniture Designed in 1956 and executed in the 1960's. Painted bent playwood construction . A LOUIS SOGNOT PARCHMENT SIDEBOARD, 1930 - Antiques, Furniture Parchment sideboard from circa 1930. A JOSEPH HOFFMAN LACQUERED WOOD ARMOIRE, 1905 - Antiques, Furniture Rectangular case with overhanging molded top above two doors- each decorated with a pair of large raised diamonds. A FRENCH LACQUER AND KINGWOOD DINING TABLE, 1930 - Antiques, Furniture Has an extension leaf. A JULES BOUY BEDSTEAD, 1931 - Antiques, Furniture Designed for Carlos Salcedo. ANTIQUE SAINT LOUIS PAPERWEIGHT - Antiques, Glass A beautiful little (about 2") upright Morning Glory(?) paperweight. In excellent condition, this is an exceptional piece! ANTIQUE BLUE POINSETTIA SANDWICH PAPERWEIGHT - Antiques, Glass A rare light blue Sandwich Poinsettia paperweight, complete with dewdrops! In fine condition, it measures about 3 inches. What a beauty this is! A FINE QUALITY PAIR OF GILDED CHAIRS. - Antiques, Antiques A FINE QUALITY PAIR OF GILDED CHAIRS. RETAINING ALL THE ORIGINAL GILDING, BLUE AND SILVER UPHOLSTERY. FRENCH CIRCA 1900 ANTIQUE RATTAN-SEAT ARMCHAIRS - Antiques, Furniture Item No.: (1055)WJY-19AB This is a pair of Chinese Antique horseshoe armchairs with rattan seats, carved back splats, and curved side supports.Each features pleasing shape and satin-varnished finish. ANTIQUE NICE RED GILT CABINET - Antiques, Furniture Item No.: (842)GYJ-924 This is a beautiful, must-see Chinese cabinet made of nice cypress. The most striking feature is the butterfly hardware and the gilt butterflies at each door corner. There are two interior drawers plus three layers on the upper part and two drawers arrayed at the bottom. ANCIENT STONE HEAD - Antiques, Architectural Absolutely wonderful stone head and capital recovered from a boys grammar school in Pengam, Wales. The school was built in 1751. ANCIENT STONE HEAD - Antiques, Architectural Absolutely wonderful ancient stone head and capital recovered from dismantled boys grammar school in Pengam, Wales. The school was built in 1751. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN 4 ARM CHANDELIER #626114 - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Brass 4 Arm, Switched sockets, Polished, Lacquered, Rewired w/ground. Reproduction Shades. 25" to 55" Drop. Over 500 restored, ready to hang, antique light fixtures at Oldhouselights.com ANTIQUE VICTORIAN GRAVITY HOOK PENDENT #236104 - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps 14" Milkglass globe gravity hook chandlier w/ matching shades. Max. Drop 54". Span 18" Over 500 restored, ready to hang, antique light fixtures at Oldhouselights.com ANTIQUE GAS TYPE 3 ARM SHEFFIELD #226528 - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Gas Type 3 Arm Sheffield. Reproduction Sheffield Shades. Drop 30" Span 20" Over 500 restored, ready to hang, antique light fixtures at Oldhouse.com ANTIQUE SQUARE MISSION 4 ARM #C15401 - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Brass Mission Chandlier, Switched Sockets, Polished, Lacquered, Rewired. Drop 35" Span 22" Over 500 restored, ready to hang, antique light fixtures at Oldhouselights.com ANTIQUE MISSION PR. GAS / ELECTRIC SCONCES #021703 - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Pair of Brass square mission sconce, gas / electric, flame top. Matches 2 arm chandelier 021711. Antique shades. Out set from wall 8" Over 500 restored, ready to hang, antique light fixtures at Oldhouselights.com ART DECO CENTER POST & 3 CHAIN DISH SHADES - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps At Oldhouselights.com we currently have over 60 center post shades and over 150 3-chain shades. We also offer restored fixtures for both types. Prices in order of display photos are $75, $50, $50, $50, $70. A TERRA COTTA BUST BY JOHANNES KEDEGAARD 1950 - Antiques, Sculpture Royal Copenhagen terra cotta bust by Johannes Kedegaard of Princess Eugene of Denmark - ed Klassisk Mobelkunst - signed at the bottom. Measurements: Width: 15 cm - Height: 34 cm - Depth: 20 cm A PARCHMENT DESK BY JACQUES GRANGE - Antiques, Furniture A desk entirely covered with parchment outside and inside, by the french decorator Jacques Grange. Three drawers opening on a lemon tree veneered interior. A glass covering the top. AMERICAN MINIATURE SIX DRAWER CHEST - Antiques, Furniture A wonderfully sized American mahogany six drawer chest supported by a shaped bracket foot base. A versatile miniature for use at a sofa or arm chair. Excellent medium brown patina. Circa 1880. Width 14", Height 20¾", Depth 10¼". AMERICAN OCTAGONAL MAPLE CANDLESTAND - Antiques, Antiques A great diminutive American candlestand with figured maple woods and octagonal top. Supported by a well formed trefoil base with most pleasing turned up legs. The top retaining its original crazed surface. Origin: Connecticut River Valley. Circa 1880. Width 20½”, Height 27½”, Depth 15”. A UNIQUE SET OF EIGHT HARLEQUIN ENGLISH WINDSOR AR - Antiques, Antiques A unique set of eight harlequin English Windsor arm chairs. All having pierced Prince of Wales upper splat centering six spindles with baluster arm supports. The shaped seats supported by baluster turned legs with well formed crinoline stretchers. Wonderful wood color and patina to the mixture of yew-wood, elm-wood, oak and ash. Circa 1850-60. The average size is: Height 36½”, Width 21½”. A GEORGE III MAHOGANY BUREAU BOOKCASE - Antiques, Furniture A fine George III mahogany bureau/bookcase with fitted upper interior and astragal glazed doors and a lower section with slant front opening with a variety of drawers and cubbyholes over two long and three short drawers A GEORGE III MAHOGANY TALL CASE CLOCK - Antiques, Clocks An exceptionally fine and early tall case clock with flame mahogany case and early eight day movement, pretty square painted dial with moon phase clock by James Lees, Sen. of Middleton, England, c. 1785. A PAIR OF HAND CARVED MAHOGAMY LIBRARY CHAIRS - Antiques, Furniture A pair of finely carved mahogany library chairs with nicely worn green leather seats, c.1860 -1880. AMISH HIRED MAN'S QUILT - Antiques, Textiles Amish hired man's midwestern quilt circa 1930. AMERICAN PAINTED SOLDIER WHIRLIGIG - Antiques, Collectibles Early American painted soldier whirligig. AMERICAN HAT BOX - Antiques, Boxes Small early 19th century American hat box with some wear. AMERICAN HAT BOX - Antiques, Boxes Early 19th century American hat box with some wear. AMERICAN 19TH CENTURY HOOKED RUG - Antiques, Rugs, Carpets Folky hooked rug depicting 2 horses , mounted and ready to hang ART NOUVEAU BUTTER DISH WHITING - Antiques, Silver Museum quality butter dish c. 1870. Classic style with Art Nouveau flower influence, applied ornamental flowers, stems, leaves on the front and back. Floral finial, unscrews inside with original nut. Gothic monogram. Pedestal base. Whiting hallmark. c. 1870 22 troy oz. Height 6 1/2" width 7 1/2" ACORN SALAD SET GEORGE JENSEN - Antiques, Silver Marked with Jensen mark indicating orgin is Denmark. Length 9" Raised fruit at base of shank. Bowl and tines vermeil finish. Prefer no vermeil? Please e-mail for that set. ANTIQUE DOLL BED - Antiques, Antiques old doll bed. hand painted trim, has original ticked mattress and two pillow, with original cornhusk stuffing ANTIQUE GUSTAVIAN SOFA - SWEDEN, 1790 - Antiques, Furniture Beautifully scraped to reveal much of the original paint, this Gustavian sofa currently has a muslin upholstery that can be easily changed to reflect your personal taste. This piece has details often incorporated into kitchen sofas with a lift off seat and a slide out base. Originally used as a bed when in the slide out position, this sofa may be more practical used for seating and storage. ANTIQUE PINE CUPBOARD - SWEDEN, 1860 - Antiques, Furniture This beautiful antique waxed pine cupboard has a striking and angular pediment mounted over two raised panel doors with a classic Swedish reeded diamond pattern on both the top and bottom. Inside you will find four shelves for storing linens, games, sweaters or anything you might want hidden away. ANTIQUE EMPIRE SEWING BOX-1820-30 - Antiques, Boxes The pictures don't do justice to this lovely metal sewing box. The sage green metal finish is accented with a metal ribbon detail around the perimeter of the lid and the base. The interior is painted in a beautiful pink/salmon and the interior base forms a half barrel. The interior of the lid has an antique photograph of an adorable Scandinavian child. ANTIQUE GUSTAVIAN STYLE DEMILUNE TABLE - 1840 - Antiques, Furniture A wonderfully versatile table, this piece has been restored using a beautiful white buttermilk paint and can be used as a round dining table or separate the pieces into two demilune console tables. The circular surface is raised on square fluted and tapered legs which are headed with complementary flute detail at the apron. ANTIQUE SWEDISH PINE DINING TABLE - 1820 - Antiques, Furniture An elegant farmhouse dining table featuring a beautiful deep red-brown finished surface supported by a warm white painted apron with one drawer accented with diamond detail and square fluted tapered legs. ANTIQUE CUPBOARD - SWEDEN, 1800 - Antiques, Furniture This beautiful waxed pine antique country cupboard has many charming features. The pediment rests on top of raised panel doors that open to reveal shelves for storing books, china or anything that you may want hidden away. The base offers faux drawers on the left that when open reveal additional shelving. The right side of the base offers three very well proportioned drawers. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN BRONZE HIEROGLYPHIC SEAL RING - Antiques, Antiquities Lovely, wearable bronze ring with a seal engraved in the bezel which is translated as "The King of Upper Egypt, Men ....... Re". Interior diameter of ring - 20mm. Old Kingdom. Fabulous state of preservation. From an old, Canadian collection. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN FAIENCE BEADED DEATH MASK - Antiques, Antiquities Restrung from ancient faience beads. These are two separate masks. Measures 140mm across. From an old, American collection. Price below is per mask. ANCIENT GRECO-EGYPTIAN BRONZE APHRODITE STATUE - Antiques, Antiquities A fabulous Greco-Egyptian bronze representation of Aprhodite. Stands a majestic 140mm tall. From an old, Canadian collection. ANTIQUE PRETTY CHOCOLATE POT - Antiques, Pottery, Porcelain This looks similar to RS Prussia, it is marked Germany 43 in red underneath. A bunch of pretty roses with a couple of small wear patches. There are two small chips on the top edge that have been touched up with gold, one with a hairline coming from it and a hairline along the bottom of one side. On the whole a beautiful six sided pot. Thank you for looking! ANTIQUE CEREMONIAL SASH : THE ORDER OF DRUIDS - Antiques, Textiles A fine clean Late 19th / Early 20th Century Antique Ceremonial Sash forming part of the regalia of The Order of Druids. The body of the sash of cotton woven with red and white stripes upon a blue ground, measuring 6.00 inches in width and 92.00 inches in length with an additional 4.00 inch fringe of silver thread at each end. Appended to this is a silk panel measuring 7.00 inches x 5.00 inches depicting the arms of the order with title and the motto, "Integritas Pro Rupe Nobis" within a border of gold thread, together with the silver and gilt metal jewel of the order bearing upon the obverse the words, "THE ORDER OF DRUIDS", and upon the reverse the name and address of the Maker, viz. George Tutill, Regalia Depot, 83 City Road, London. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $25.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ALT-MEISSNER PORZELLAN IN DRESDEN - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of "Alt-Meissner Porzellan in Dresden", by Ingelore Menzhausen and Jurgen Karpinski, published by Henschelverlag of Berlin in 1989. A superb volume comprising, learned and scholarly introduction, 161 magnificent full color plates plus descriptive catalog. Text in German. A splendid celebration of the glories of Meissen porcelain. Hard covers, large format, 212 pages, original dust jacket. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $35.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. A BACKGROUND FOR GLASS COLLECTORS, COPPEN-GARDNER - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean First Edition copy of "A Background for Glass Collectors", by Sylvia Coppen - Gardner, published by Pelham Books of London in 1975. The work traces the development of the glass industry from it's early beginnings in antiquity to the end of the nineteenth century. The manufacture of glass vessels is considered in relation to the historical and social background of the period, and the production and decoration of glass in a specific era is fully described. Hard covers, 172 pages, original dust jacket. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $25.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. A CONCISE HISTORY OF ART : GERMAIN BAZIN - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good tidy copy of "A Concise History of Art : Part 1 : From the Beginnings to the Fifteenth Century", by Germain Bazin, Conservateur en Chef au Musee du Louvre; from the World of Art Library, the revised edition first published in English by Thames and Hudson of London in 1962, this Second Impression issued in 1964. Soft covers, 270 pages, 348 plates, 8 in color. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $15.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. A YEAR IN PROVENCE : PETER MAYLE - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A fine clean First Edition copy of "A Year in Provence", by Peter Mayle, with illustrations by Leslie Forbes, published by Hamish Hamilton of London in 1989. Delightful month by month account of what the author and his wife experienced when they moved into an old farmhouse at the foot of the Luberon mountains, between Avignon and Aix. Neither a guide book, nor a cook's tour, but a personal description of the charms and occasional frustrations of Provencal life, and some kind of answer to the question that every visitor always asks, "What do you do all day?". Hard covers, 197 pages, original dust jacket. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $25.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. A HOPKINS READER : JOHN PICK - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good tidy ex-libris First Edition copy of "A Hopkins Reader", selected and with an introduction by John Pick of Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; published by Oxford University Press in 1953. The perfect introduction to the work of the Victorian Catholic poet, Gerard Manley Hopkins. Hard covers, 318 pages, handwritten annotations. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $25.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. ALPINE WAYS : FRANK S. SMYTHE : 1942 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A scarce complete First Edition copy of "Alpine Ways", by renowned climber, skier and photographer, Frank S. Smythe, published by Adam & Charles Black of Soho Square, London in 1942. Encomium by V. Sackville-West, "It is unimaginable that the art of mountain photography could go further than Mr. Smythe has carried it". Hard covers in poor condition, large format, 106 pages comprising forty seven superb photogravure plates in black and white together with individual descriptions by the author, some minor discoloration. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $25.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. AUSTRALIAN OPALS IN COLOUR : NANCE AND RON PERRY - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of "Australian Opals in Colour", by Nance and Ron Perry, published by Reed of Sydney in 1976. The authors, both qualified gemmologists, take the reader through all the Australian opal fields, describe the types of opal mining, the lives of the miners, and tell what the visitor may see and do at Lightning Ridge, Coober Pedy, Andamooka, and on the Queensland opal fields. They also cover the scientific nature of opal and describe how the gem is cut and worked. Hard covers, 112 pages, 86 superb full color plates, original dust jacket. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight :$15.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. APOLLO : VOL. LXXXII : NO. 42 : AUGUST 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXII : No. 42, published in August 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Dramatic Gesture and Expression in the Age of Hogarth and Reynolds", by Alastair Smart : "Consul Smith and his Patronage", by Francis Haskell : "Some Pellegrini Sketches and their Chronology", by Eric Young : "Furniture-Smuggling in Eighteenth Century London", by Geoffrey Wills : "Proust and his World", by Denys Sutton : "Tyros and Portraits", by Walter Michel : "Art and the Circus", by Geoffrey Wagner : "The British Miniature and it's Revival", by Daphne Foskett : "Francis Wheatley in Ireland" by Ross Watson, and "The Heathcoat-Amory Collection", by F.M.Godfrey, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXXXII : NO. 41 : JULY 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXII : No. 41, published in July 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "A Gleaming White Island", by Denys Sutton : "Chinese Painting and Calligraphy : The John M. Crawford, Jr. Collection", by Michael Sullivan : "An Unpublished Zurbaran : "The Surrender of Seville"", by Jose Lopez-Rey : "Notes on Luristan Bronzes", by Rosa Maria Carless : "Pier Francesco Mola's "Archimedes"", by Andrea Busiri Vici : "British Patrons and Landscape Painting : I The Seventeenth Century", by John Hayes : "Studies in Silver : I The English Silversmith", by George Gates, and "Holman Hunt's Egyptian Chairs", by Richard Ormond, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. APOLLO : VOL. LXXX1 : NO. 40 : JUNE 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXI : No. 40, devoted to "The Wallace Collection" and published in June 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Lord Hertford and the Musee Retrospectif of 1865", by F.J.B. Watson : "An Augsburg Travelling-Service", by A.V.B. Norman : "French Eighteenth Century Sculpture Formerly in the Hertford-Wallace Collection", by R.A. Cecil : "Sources for the Design on a Majolica Dish", by A.V.B. Norman : ""Apollo and the Sibyl of Cumae" by Salvator Rosa", by R.A. Cecil : "The Bonington Pictures in the Collection of the Fourth Marquess of Hertford", by Marion Spencer : "The Unexpected in the Wallace : A Staffordshire Jug by Ralph Shaw?", by Hugh Tait : "The Great Wood Party", by F.J.B. Watson : "Sculpture on Furniture", by F.J.B. Watson, and "Bohemian Glass", by R.J. Charleston, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXXX1 : NO. 39 : MAY 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXI : No. 39, devoted to "The National Trust" and published in May 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Romantic Ashdown", by James Lees-Milne : "French Furniture at Polesden Lacey", by Anthony Coleridge : "Some Paintings in National Trust Houses", by St. John Gore : "Porcelain at Stourhead", by Geoffrey Wills : "Problems of Conservation : The Trust and it's Buildings", by Robin Feddon : "Silver at Polesden Lacey", by M.D.G. Clayton : "The Coronation Books of Three Kings of France", by Geoffrey de Bellaigue : "An American looks at The National Trust", by Lydia Bond Powel : "Barbizon and Other Schools", by Paul Grinke : "Tunbridge-Ware", by A.E. James, and "The Assheton-Bennett Collection of English Silver", by M.D.G. Clayton, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXXX1 : NO. 38 : APRIL 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXI : No. 38, published in April 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Reflections on the Art of Giotto", by Alastair Smart : "Simone Martini and Petrarch", by John Rowlands : "The Dais and the Arcade : Architecture and Pictorial Narrative in Quattrocento Painting", by Kathrin Simon : "Some Sienese Chalices", by Charles Oman : "Trecento and Quattrocento : A Notable Show in London", by Peter Murray : "Thomas Gambier-Parry, a Great Art Collector", by Anthony Blunt : "The Continuity of Latinity", by Peter Murray : "The Palazzo Davanzati", by Claudio Savolini : "Antonio Pollaiuolo and the Art of Embroidery", by Pauline Johnstone : "Poesia e Pittura nella Firenze del Quattrocento", by Piero Bigongiari : "The Gardener's Art in Early Florence", by Georgina Masson : "A French Gothic Madonna in Mantua", by Ilaria Toesca, and "A Master of Austerity : Francisco de Zurbaran", by Denys Sutton, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. APOLLO : VOL. LXXX1 : NO. 37 : MARCH 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXI : No. 37, published in March 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Who Goes Home? : An In Memoriam panegyric to Sir Winston Spencer Churchill 1874 - 1965", by C. Day Lewis : "Sir Winston as a Painter", by Denys Sutton : "Turquoise and Tarmac : A Persian Travel Diary", by Derek Hill : "Rossetti and the Wombat", by Michael Archer : "The Newly-Discovered Tiepolo Ceiling", by F.J.B. Watson : "Constable at Epsom", by R.B. Beckett : "Nicolas Poussin's "Rebecca al Pozzo"", by Denis Mahon : "Renaissance and Mannerist Painting in Spain", by Eric Young : "The Splendours of French Church Art", by Charles de Mareste, and "Mannerism : The Art of Permanent Ambiguity", by Denys Sutton, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXXX1 : NO. 36 : FEBRUARY 1965 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXXI : No.36, published in February 1965. Contents include scholarly articles on "Some Sources for Munch's Symbolism", by Edith Hoffmann : "Vuillard the Decorator, I The First Phase, the 1890's", by James Dugdale : "The Taste for Tiffany", by Mario Amaya : "Henry van de Velde 1863 - 1957", by Elka Schrijver : "Three German Self-Portraits", by Paul Overy : "Picasso's Neo-Classicism : First Period 1905 - 06", by Phoebe Pool : "Modigliani and Two Swedish Ladies", by Hanne Finsen : "Extracts from the Diaries of Paul Klee 1898 - 1918", and "Korean Ceramics", by J.P. Palmer, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. APOLLO : VOL. LXXVIII : NO. 21 : NOVEMBER 1963 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXVIII : No. 21, devoted to "Aspects of Neo-Classicism" and published in November 1963. Contents include scholarly articles on "Early Neo-Classicism in French Furniture", by Svend Eriksen : "Neo-Classicism and the Roman Eighteenth Century Portrait", by Anthony M. Clark : "English Neo-Classicism and Some Patrons", by David Irwin : "The Rome of Vincenzo Pacetti", by Hugh Honour : "The Hotel Grimod de la Reyniere", by Edward Croft-Murray : "Ledoux and his Ideal City", by Harry Graham : "Frances Bunsen's Italian Drawing-Book", by Geoffrey Wills : "Early Chinese Bronzes on Exhibition", by Harry M. Garner : "Racing, Realism and Rococo", by Theodore Crombie : "From Corot to Cubism", by Mario Amaya, and "Felix Vallotton, Classicist Manque", by Alberto Martini, plus regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXXVIII : NO. 18 : AUGUST 1963 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXXVIII : No. 18, published in August 1963. Contents include scholarly articles on "Gainsborough and Rubens", by John Hayes : "Princely Pressures I. Raphael and the Spoliators", by R.W. Lightbown : "Exoticism at Kew", by John Harris : "Gothic Wall-Papers", by Michael Archer : "The Later Painting of Wassily Kandinsky", by Paul Overy : "Velazques Observed", by Theodore Crombie : "Ruskin on Tour in Northern England and Scotland in 1838", by James S. Dearden : "Memorials for a T'ang Princess", by Chu Chang-Chao" : "Highmore at Highgate", by Theodore Crombie : "Ivon Hitchens, An Apostle of English Landscape", by James Burr : "Irish Houses and Landscapes", by Anne Crookshank : "Carpaccio at Venice", by Luisa Vertova, plus an important In Memoriam testament to Georges Wildenstein {1892 - 1963}, as well as all the regular monthly features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight,$20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. LXV : NO. 389 : JULY 1957 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. LXV : No. 389, published in July 1957. Contents include scholarly articles on "The Castles of Ludwig II of Bavaria", by Prince Franz zu Sayn Wittgenstein : "English Engravers on Plate - III - Joseph Sympson and William Hogarth", by Charles Oman : "Chinese Works of Art in English Collections - The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. F. Brodie Lodge - II", by E.E. Bluett : "Some Porcelain in the Plymouth Museum", by Geoffrey Wills, plus regular features. Soft covers. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. APOLLO : VOL. L : NO. 298 : DECEMBER 1949 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. L : No. 298, published in December 1949. Contains scholarly articles on "The XIVth Century Ufiziolo of Filippo Maria Visconti", by Dorothy Nevile Lees : "Collecting Ceramics", by M.A.Q. : "Chelsea Porcelain in the Cecil Higgins Museum", by M.A. Palmer : "Painters of the Domestic Scene in XVIIth Century Holland", by F.M. Godfrey : "Inn Sign-Boards", by W.J. Philpott : "Medieval Pewter Spoons", by Norman Gask : "Some Leicestershire Clockmakers", by J.A. Daniell : "Some Hepplewhite Chairs", by John Elton : "Silver in the London Galleries - Part 1", plus regular features. Soft covers, two fine back-to-back color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN ART NOUVEAU OIL LAMP - Antiques, Antiques From our extensive collection, a most attractive Late 19th Century Antique Victorian Oil Lamp in the Art Nouveau manner. Mounted upon a most unusual and distinctive round brass tapered column rising from a three tiered stepped base, the superbly colored font, shading from the palest to the very deepest yellow, is crisply moulded with flowing arabesques. The brass burner, in excellent condition, with wick winders and snuffers / wick trimmers in working order, the wick winder buttons each marked "ENGLISH MADE". The whole ensemble perfectly complemented by a simply stunning conemporary period shade, acid etched with a well balanced and drawn floral motif. Height to top of chimney : 24.25 inches : Width of shade : 7.00 inches : Diameter of base : 7.00 inches : Year : Circa 1885. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $150.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXVII : NO. 161 : MAY 1938 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol XXVII : No. 161, published in May 1938. Contents include scholarly articles on "Tracings or Sketches by Cooper", by George C. Williamson : "Some Aspects of Indian Art", by Rajee C. Shahani : "Old Devonshire House, Bloomsbury", by Benton Fletcher : "The St. George of Stockholm : A Masterpiece of Late Gothic Sculpture", by S.F.A. Coles : "Edward Gibbon and His Circle, Portrayed by Wedgwood Medallions and Busts", by John Thomas M.A. : "Engraved Horn Mugs", by Thomas W. Bagshawe F.S.A. : "Horse Amulets in Symbol and Heraldry", by Ernest Morris and "An Astronomical Clock by Daniel Quare", by Ernest Watkins, plus Notes from New York and Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Three fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXIII : NO. 138 : JUNE 1936 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXIII : No. 138, published in June 1936. Contents include scholarly articles on "The Rearrangement of the Collection of Arms in the Neue Hofburg, Vienna", by Wolfgang Born : "A Note on Rowlandson", by Herbert Furst : "Furniture in the Collection of Mr. Geoffrey Blackwell - Part II", by R.W. Symonds : "A Group of Chinese Secretaries", by W.A. Thorpe : "A Forgotten English Goldsmith and His Work", by E. Alfred Jones and "Straw Marquetry - Part II", by Thomas W. Bagshawe, plus Notes from Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Three fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. APOLLO : VOL. XXIII : NO. 136 : APRIL 1936 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXIII : No. 136, published in April 1936. Contents include scholarly articles on "John Christopher Wood and His Times", by Herbert Furst : "Decorated or Show Pewter { Part IV }", by Howard Herschell Cotterell and Robert M. Vetter : "Furniture in the Collection of Mr. Geoffrey Blackwell", by R.W. Symonds : "The Gentle Art of Faking", by Hans Huth : "The Collection of Plate of Sir John Stirling-Maxwell, Bart., K.T. { Part II }", by E. Alfred Jones : "The Development of the Old English Tea Caddy", by R. Goodwin-Smith and "Types of Japanese Lacquer", by Pat Graham; plus Notes from Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Three fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXIII : NO. 133 : JANUARY 1936 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXIII : No. 133, published in January 1936. Contents include scholarly articles on "A Survey of Ceramics in the Exhibiion of Chinese Art at Burlington House", by Bernard Rackham : "Some Less Obvious Masterpieces at the Chinese Exhibition", by Leigh Ashton : "The Chinese Exhibition. Some Problems Among the Paintings", by Basil Gray : "Mr. E.G. Ridpath's Collection of Old English Furniture", by R.W.Symonds : "Chinese Influence on English Porcelain and Pottery", by Philip Bates : "From Van Eyck to Breugel. Pictures at the Paris Exhibition of Flemish Art", by Alexander Watt and "A Newly Discovered Masterpiece of Adam Lenckhardt", by Wolfgang Born; plus Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Three fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXII : NO. 132 : DECEMBER 1935 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXII : No. 132, published in December 1935. Contents include scholarly articles on "The Chinese Exhibition at Burlington House", by R.L. Hobson : "The Chinese Exhibition : Painting and Calligraphy", by Basil Gray : "Chinese Ceramics at Burlington House", by William King : "Sculpture at the Chinese Exhibition", by Leigh Ashton : "Treasures from the Rothermere Collection III", by Tancred Borenius : "Giles Grendey {1693 - 1780 } and the Export Trade of English Furniture to Spain", by R.W. Symonds : "The Exhibition of Iranian Art at Leningrad", by Arthur Upham Pope and "The Etched Work of Lamoriniere", by D. Kighley Baxandall; plus Notes from Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Six fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping va Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXII : NO. 131 : NOVEMBER 1935 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXII : No. 131, published in November 1935. Contents include scholarly articles on "Treasures from the Rothermere Collection II", by Tancred Borenius : "The Windsor Chair II", by R.W. Symonds : "Three Engravers of Heraldry on English Plate", by E. Alfred Jones : "A Westerner and the Chinese Exhibition", by Leigh Ashton : "An Eastern Viewpoint : Art for the Artist's Sake", by S.I. Hsiung : "A Brussels Tapestry", by A.F. Kendrick : "Straw Marquetry I", by Thomas W. Bagshawe : "A Forgotten Group of Profilists", by F. Gordon Roe and "Curio or Antique", by Jan Gordon; plus Notes from Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Four fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXII : NO. 130 : OCTOBER 1935 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XXII : No. 130, published in October 1935. Contents include scholarly articles on "Treasures from the Rothermere Collection I ", by Tancred Borenius : "The Conversation Pictures of Marcellus Laroon {1679 - 1772 }", by Ralph Edwards : "The Rembrandt and Vermeer Exhibitions", by Mary Chamot : "Byzantine Repousse Metalwork", by D. Talbot Rice : "The Antique Dealers' Fair and Exhibition", by The Editor : "Quality of Furniture at the Antique Dealers' Fair", by R.W. Symonds and "Silver at the Antique Dealers' Fair", by W.W, Watts, plus Notes from Paris, Book and Saleroom Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Five fine original color plates. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XXI : NO. 121 : JANUARY 1935 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine Vol. XXI No. : 121 published in January 1935. Contents include scholarly articles on "XVIIIth Century English Ale Glasses", by J.G. Noppen : "Two Ferrarese Wood-Carvings of the XVth Century", by Raimond van Marle : "A Catalogue of Chinese Pottery and Porcelain in the Collection of Sir Percival David, Bt., F.S.A. R.L. Hobson, C.B.", by William King : "On Cleaning Old Pictures", by Leo van Puyvelde : "Lambeth Delft Pottery - Johannes Gaal, Painter", by Louis Gautier : "British Art in Industry at Burlington House", by Mary Chamot : "A Lancret Subject in English Porcelain", by William King and "The Present State of the Picture Market", by W.G. Menzies, plus Book Reviews, Saleroom Notes and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Four fine original color plates, the fifth, together with pages 47 thru 52 { Notes of the Month }, unfortunately now missing. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE GEORGIAN SPODE "CASTLE" B & W PLATE - Antiques, Antiques A good Early 19th Century Antique Georgian Spode "Castle" pattern Blue and White Transfer indented Plate in a medium blue palette. Impress marked on the underside in upper case SPODE 54 and with upper case letter A printed in underglaze blue. Minor frits to edge. Width: 10.00 in. : Year: Circa 1820. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $35.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE GEORGIAN ROGERS "ELEPHANT" B & W TUREEN - Antiques, Antiques A fine and rare Early 19th Century Antique Georgian Blue and White Transfer Tureen and Cover of vase form by John Rogers and Son, printed with the popular "Elephant" pattern. Attractive "Lion's Head" finial and good clear transfers throughout, the base impress marked ROGERS beneath the foot. This lovely piece would have formed the central section of a Supper Set, the whole of which would have sat upon a fitted mahogany tray. John Rogers and Son were in business at Dale Hall Pottery, Longport, Burslem, Staffordshire from 1816 until 1842, when all production ceased. A museum quality item. Height: 8.50 in. : Width: 8.00 in. : Year: Circa 1830. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $75.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN MOORES BROTHERS OIL LAMP - Antiques, Lighting, Lamps Simply stunning! This fine and rare Late 19th Century Antique Victorian Staffordshire Pottery Oil Lamp in cream and gilt by Moores Brothers of Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, is an Interior Decorator's dream come true. The floral encrusted font rises from an elaborate base where three putti are hard at work producing Cupid's arrows in Vulcan's forge. The whole ensemble is topped off with a fine brass burner and beautifully etched clear glass shade decorated with exotic birds amidst foliage. Signed upon the underside of the base with the underglaze printed factory mark MOORE within floral cartouche. Height: 25.25 inches : Width: 8.25 inches : Year: Circa 1885. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $150.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN CANTAGALLI MAIOLICA VASE - Antiques, Antiques This imposing Late 19th Century Antique Victorian Lustred Maiolica Vase on Foot comes from the Florentine workshop of Ulisse Cantagalli, renowned for his production of pieces inspired by the classical traditions of the ancient world. The wonderful lustred finish on this fine vase imitates the earlier Hispano - Moresque pieces, which themselves drew inspiration from antique Persian and Middle Eastern glazes and designs. This vase comes complete with an endearing "Tower of Pisa" like lean, when viewed from one angle, which idiosyncracy serves only to add to it's antique charm. Fine original condition throughout with only minor glaze chips and signed upon the underside of the foot in underglaze blue with the cockerel motif and the numeral 11. Ref. "Lustred Pottery from the Cantagalli workshop", by Dora Thornton : Apollo Magazine, February 2000. Height: 10.50 in. : Width: 10.00 in. : Year: Circa 1895. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $95.00 USD. ANTIQUES FOR EVERYONE : BIRMINGHAM : 4/2-6/2003 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of the catalog produced to accompany the "Antiques for Everyone" Spring Fair, held at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, from Thursday April 3rd thru Sunday April 6th, 2003. Containing full list of exhibitors, plan of fair and many fine full color illustrations. Soft covers, 96 pages, annotation on back cover. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $10.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. OUR ARCHIVE OF BOOKS AND CATALOGS RUNS TO MANY THOUSANDS OF VOLUMES AND INCLUDES MANY SCARCE AND OUT OF PRINT TITLES. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL US ADVISING OF YOUR REQUIREMENTS. ANTIQUE HB QUIMPER FRENCH FAIENCE SABOT - Antiques, Antiques A fine Early 20th Century Antique "HB" Quimper French Faience Sabot, from the De la Hubaudiere atelier, attractively decorated in shades of green and yellow on a white ground. Naively painted with a figure of a Petit Breton, standing, facing to the right, amidst foliage and holding his horsewhip in his hand. Signed in underglaze black HB {Interlaced }, under the toe of the piece. Length: 8.25 in. : Width: 3.00 in. : Height: 4.00 in. : Year: Circa 1900. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $35.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN GAUDY WELSH BUCKLE PATT. TEAPOT - Antiques, Antiques This beautiful Early 19th Century Antique Victorian Gaudy Welsh Teapot in "Buckle" Pattern really is in the most remarkable condition. Of large size, it's rococo shape reminiscent of the famous Rockingham factory, and with decoration in iron red and cobalt blue heightened with gilding and pink lustre. A truly lovely piece of Welsh history which has clearly been treasured throughout it's long life. Height: 7.50 in. : Width: 5.50 in. : Depth: 10.50 : Year: Circa 1840. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $65.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE GEORGIAN SPODE ITALIAN B & W PLATE - Antiques, Antiques An attractive Early 19th Century Antique Georgian Spode Blue and White Transfer Indented Plate in the popular "Italian" pattern, first introduced in 1816. The underside impress marked in upper case SPODE 27. One of two Spode plates of this pattern and period in stock at the present time. Width: 9.85 in. : Year: Circa 1825. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $35.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE GEORGIAN PIPING SHEPHERD B & W PLATTER - Antiques, Antiques A very fine Early 19th Century Antique Georgian Blue and White Transfer Serving Dish of impressive size, in the sought after "Piping Shepherd" pattern, the Maker of which remains at present unidentified. In an attractive shade of medium blue, the dish is offered in good order with only minor nibbles at two edge points where it has been hung and with some scuffing to the reverse which in no way detracts from the beauty of this fine old piece. Height: 16.75 in. : Width: 21.75 in. : Depth: 1.75 in. : Year: Circa 1830. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $150.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN COPPER KETTLE - Antiques, Antiques A good Late 19th Century Antique Victorian Copper Kettle with acorn finial to the lid and brazed seams to the back and underside, just as it should be. Height: 12.00 in. : Width: 7.50 in. : Depth: 12.00 in. : Year: Circa 1875. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $45.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN BRASS BOTTLE CHIMNEY SPIT JACK - Antiques, Antiques A good Mid 19th Century Antique Victorian Brass Bottle Chimney Spit Jack, complete with iron plate and all it's hooks and, unusually, with it's original heart shaped brass winding key. The escutcheon stamped Geo. Salter & Co. IMPROVED warranted. All complete and therefore useable, with just a small dent to the back of the case. A hard to find period accessory for the inglenook chimney of a country kitchen. Spit jacks hung in the chimney and were used to ensure that the meat, which hung from the hooks on the iron plate was evenly cooked. Having been wound up, the mechanism slowly unwound, turning the jack and thus the meat, over the fire. Height: 18.50 inches : Width: 6.25 inches : Date : Circa 1860. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $65.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. APOLLO : VOL. XX : NO. 120 : DECEMBER 1934 - Antiques, Books, Manuscripts A good clean copy of Apollo Magazine : Vol. XX : No. 120, published in December 1934. Contents include scholarly articles on "Furniture of Chippendale and Ince and Mayhew Design", by R.W. Symonds : "Notes on Italian Painting at the Italian Embassy", by Michele de Benedetti : "The History of Derby Porcelain Figures {Continued}, by Major William H. Tapp : "New Material for the History of XVIIth Century Costume in England", by J.L. Nevinson : "Pontypool Japan {1728 - 1822}", by John Kyrle Fletcher : "Exhibition of Chinese Drawings on Silk", by Will. H. Edmunds : "Spanish Bookbindings from the XIIIth to the XIXth Century", by Werner Goldschmidt and " An Unpublished Drawing by Sebastiano Ricci", by Enrico Mauceri : together with Notes from Paris, Saleroom and Book Reviews and Heraldic Enquiries. Soft covers, Four fine original color plates, the fifth unfortunately now missing. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $20.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE GEORGIAN BLUE & WHITE TRANSFER FRUIT BOWL - Antiques, Antiques A fine and rare Early 19th Century Antique Georgian Blue and White Transfer Fruit Bowl by John and Richard Riley in the "Eastern Street Scene" pattern. The scene, a composite of two prints, was taken from T.& W.Daniell's "Oriental Scenery", Parts I and II. The tree on the left is from, "The Sacred Tree of the Hindoos at Gyah, Bahar", (Part I, 15). The buildings on the right are from "View on the Chitpore Road, Calcutta", (Part II, 2). A museum quality piece. Height: 5.50 in. : Width: 10.25 in. : Depth: 10.50 in. : Year: Circa 1820. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $125.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN COPPER KETTLE - Antiques, Antiques An exceptionally attractive Mid 19th Century Antique Victorian Copper Kettle of small size and good color, the moulded cover with a pretty finial, the well turned ebonised wooden handle all original to the piece. Height: 7.50 inches : Width: 4.50 inches : Depth: 8.50 inches : Year: Circa 1865. Packing, Insurance & Shipping via Royal Mail Air Freight : $45.00 USD. SHIPS FREE WITHIN MAINLAND UK. ANTIQUE VICTORIAN BRASS PASTRY CRIMPER OR JIGGER - Antiques, Antiques A scarce Late 19th Century Antique English Victorian Brass Pastry Crimper or "Jigger"; one end fitted with a |